Band, Choir, Ensemble and Orchestra

All entries to be sent by Monday 11th December 2017

to: Mrs. Rebecca Whittock

9 Glen Road,

Fleet, Hampshire,

GU51 3QS

Email: rebeccafilkin@hotmail.co.uk Telephone: 07789 373925

Adjudicator: Gary Sieling MA, BMus, FRCO, PGCE

Saturday 17th March

BRASS & WIND BANDS

CLASS E1 ~ Brass or Wind Ensemble – 18 years and under Maximum 12 players ~ 8 mins ~ BMF SALVER

CLASS E2 ~ Brass or Wind Band – 11 years and under ~ 6 mins ~ WYTHE FAMILY SHIELD

CLASS E3 ~ Brass or Wind Band – 16 years and under ~ 10 mins ~ BASINGSTOKE LIONS CUP

CLASS E4 ~ Brass or Wind Band – 18 years and under 15 mins ~ HANNINGTON SILVER BAND CUP

CLASS E5 ~ Brass or Wind Band – Open 15 mins ~ FESTIVAL BRASS CUP

SPECIAL AWARD Highest mark for Brass Band – 18 years and under ~ JOHN ASHFIELD MEMORIAL TROPHY

CHOIRS

Own choice of two contrasting pieces which may be accompanied or unaccompanied. Minimum of 12 voices unless otherwise stated.

CLASS E6 ~ School or Youth Choir – 7 years and under ~ 5 mins ~ SHEILA ARMSTRONG CUP

CLASS E7 ~ School or Youth Choir – 11 years and under ~ 6 mins ~ SUMMERBROOK CUP

CLASS E8 ~ School or Youth Choir – 13 years and under ~ 8 mins ~COLAND CUP (E8 & E9)

CLASS E9 ~ School or Youth Choir – 18 years and under ~ 8 mins ~ COLAND CUP (E8 & E9)

CLASS E10 ~ Chamber Choir – 18 years and under Maximum 16 singers ~ 8 mins.

CLASS E11 ~ Chamber Choir – Open ~ WHITTOCK TROPHY (E11 & E15) ~ 8 mins.

CLASS E12 ~ Madrigal or Barbershop Group – Open Maximum 8 unaccompanied singers ~ 8 mins~ WILKINSON TROPHY

CLASS E13 ~ Special School’s Choir – 11 years and under ~6 mins ~ BASINGSTOKE CONCERT CLUB CUP (E13 & E14)

CLASS E14 ~Special School’s Choir – 18 years and under ~8 mins ~ BASINGSTOKE CONCERT CLUB CUP (E13 & E14)

CLASS E15 ~ Adult Choir – Open ~ 8 mins ~ WHITTOCK TROPHY (E11 & E15)

ORCHESTRAS

CLASS E16 ~ School Orchestra – 11 years and under ~ 8 mins ~ ENA RANGER TROPHY

CLASS E17 ~ School Orchestra – 13 years and under ~ 10 mins ~ PATRICIA FLINT CUP (E17 & E18)

CLASS E18 ~ School Orchestra – 18 years and under 10 mins ~PATRICIA FLINT CUP (E17 & E18)

CLASS E19 ~ Orchestra – Open~ 10 mins.

MUSIC GROUPS

Groups should have between 6 and 35 members and perform an own choice item using any combination of instruments or voices. One adult is permitted and a conductor is optional.

CLASS E20 ~ Infant ~ FRANCES HURLEY SHIELD (E20, E21 & E25) ~ 5 mins.

CLASS E21 ~ Junior ~ FRANCES HURLEY SHIELD (E20, E21 & E25) ~ 6 mins.

CLASS E22 ~ Secondary ~ MODERN MUSIC CUP (E22, E23, E26 & E27) ~ 8 mins.

CLASS E23 ~ Open ~ MODERN MUSIC CUP (E22, E23, E26 & E27) ~ 8 mins.

FAMILY ENSEMBLE Any combination of 2 or more instruments.

CLASS E24 ~ FLEET TROPHY ~ 8 mins.

MIXED ENSEMBLE

Any combination of 2 or more instruments.

CLASS E25 ~ Primary ~ FRANCES HURLEY SHIELD (E20, E21 & E25) ~ 6 mins.

CLASS E26 ~ Secondary ~ MODERN MUSIC CUP (E22, E23, E26 & E27) ~ 8 mins.

CLASS E27 ~ Open ~ MODERN MUSIC CUP (E22, E23, E26 & E27) ~ 8 mins.

WOODWIND ENSEMBLES Ensembles may be accompanied or unaccompanied.

CLASS E28 ~ Instrumental Choir – Open 3 mins ~ CLEF CHALLENGE TROPHY (E28, E29)

CLASS E29 ~ Adult Ensemble ~CLEF CHALLENGE TROPHY (E28, E29)~ 4 mins.

TUNED PERCUSSION May include steel pan or handbell groups.

CLASS E30 ~ Open ~ 5 mins.

UKULELE ENSEMBLES

CLASS E31 ~ Primary ~ 5 mins.

CLASS E32 ~ Secondary ~ 8 mins.